?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My hand is on the trigger, I'm ready to ignite [entries|friends|calendar]
Mental fiction follows me

[ website | Myspace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

The End I Guess [24 Sep 2006|01:34am]
R.I.P. Livejournal.

I think it was August 2003-September 2006.

I should've done this long ago, when I stopped making "real" entries. Maybe this is saying something though...

Now...I probably won't get another journal on some other website, but if I do....it's going to be a lot different than this. The way I write, what I write about, everything.

It has been good though. Thanks.

-Nick
Chance At A Misfire

Out Of This World [16 Aug 2006|02:44pm]
Well, I think it's safe to say I don't like Livejournal all that much anymore, although I still have it....

I won't update about it next week, but on the 21st, it's my 3 year for having this thing, ha ha. That's crazy to me. I'm heading into my senior year of high school, and I still have it. I'm sticking with what I said a long time ago though, I'm keeping this till I get out of high school.

Summer is just about over. There has definitely been a handful of slow days this summer where I didn't do much, but everyone has those sometimes. For the most part, it has been an awesome summer. Good times with the band keep rolling, and we're growing bigger and bigger every week. It's so weird how much we've changed too. I always go back on youtube.com and watch the video of our second show at the firehouse. We sound so much more....powerful and impacting today, and heavier. We are never going to be a metal band, but sometimes I feel like we're about to become a post-hardcore band. But it's amazing how we went from playing shows at GMA, and the firehouse to shows like now, The Recher Theater, Park Rock Festival, etc. We ARE going to have big things happen for us this senior year, I'm scared yet so excited. We're in "talks" I guess you could say with a record label in Delaware called Tried By Fire Records. We're going to even go to DE and record our new EP with them, which is going to sound SO much better than what we have now. And from there, hopefully we become a part of their label. If it does, we'll be touring in the summer most likely, and hopefully doing Warped Tour(they did a week of east coast warped show this summer).

Well....back to school next week. I almost wish I wasn't taking a full day of classes either actually....why did I sign up for all that? ha ha

Hope everyone else's summers were good.
1 Chance At A Misfire

[22 Jul 2006|10:43pm]
The only thing I hate about spending so much time with my band is the part when it's time to go home and be by yourself. It sucks.
4 Chance At A Misfire

Warped Tour 06 [15 Jun 2006|10:06pm]
Yet another amazing show, it never ceases to amaze me! This was my fourth year in a row. I could write so much about all that I saw and heard, but I can sum it up fast.

-Saves the Day was AWESOME, definitely my favorite band of the day(tied with Underoath)
-Senses Fail was good, they sounded a lot tighter this year than they did last, and they played a new song that sounded pretty good.
-Had to choose between Motion City Soundtrack and From First to Last(they played at the same time pretty much) and I chose MCS, they were good, played most of my favorites.
-From Autumn to Ashes, I got so lucky with them, because they came on like 45 minutes earlier than they were supposed to, luckily I was in the area and heard them playing. I ran over, and watched their set, it was good. They aren't as crazy live though as I thought they would be.
-Underoath, last band of the day I wanted to see. AMAZINGGGGG. They are so good live, and so damn energetic, they inspire me, ha ha.

Bought band shirts from every band I watched. Got stickers, all the free crap you get.

Stood next to the singer from Gym Class Heroes, and I was about to hand him a flyer of So Long Hollywood(yes, I promoted my band at the show a little), but I NEVER like to bother the people in bands for some reason.

Walked by the whole band of Saves the Day, but again, didn't want to bother them.

It was definitely a rockin' day, and Warped Tour continues to be my favorite concert, maybe I'll go to Nissan Pavilion in August. Anyone else going?
Chance At A Misfire

End of the School Year Survey [06 Jun 2006|03:18pm]
001. Changed hair colors?
Yeah, I colored it, but it wasn't really notiecable

002. Discovered a new talent?
No

003. Had a Girlfriend?
First year like...ever that I didn't.

004. Get dumped?
No

005. Get ditched?
No

006. Broken up with somebody?
No to break up with, ha ha

007. Met someone you can't live without?
No, ha ha

008. Was this year the best year so far?
It might've been, it was pretty good

009. made a lot of friends?
Yeah, met a whole bunch this past year

010. failed a class?
Failed chemistry third quarter!! 53%

011. Hate a teacher?
I don't really hate teachers, but I disliked just about all my teachers this year

012. Get in any fights?
Nah

013. Gain any new friends?
Ya ya

014. Lose any friends?
Nope

015. Get in a fight with a friend?
No

016. Gone to a movie with a friend?
Yeah, a couple of times, about to go to one more to end the year on Thursday

017. Lost a family member?
He was like family, so yeah.

018. Get any taller?
Yeah, almost done growing though

019. Know someone that graduated from high school?
Yeah, a few of my friends, and one of my band-mates

020. Cut your hair?
Yeah, it wasn't really noticeable though, but I'm getting one this weekend

021. Hug more than 3 different people?
Shit yeah

022. Tell someone "i love you" and meant it?
Sure

023. Went to a fair?
Not this year

024. Gotten drunk?
I'm not bored enough with myself on the weekends.

025. Kept a secret from your parent?
No

026. Dated/"talked to" someone you wish you hadn't?
No

027. Hated someone of the opposite sex?
Nah, I don't really hate anyone

028. Hated someone of the same sex?
No ^^

029. Saw a kiddie movie at the theaters?
Hmmm...I don't remember

030. Spent most of your year watching tv?
Nah, but I did watch more this past year

031. Read a book?
Yep, I read a few this year! Yay for meeeee.

032. Sat through something boring?
Every day. school, work...

033. Drove a car?
Yeah, two
1 Chance At A Misfire

[29 May 2006|10:49pm]
School is almost done. I couldn't be happier. I'm getting so lazy it's not even funny. I haven't studied for finals either, not one bit. I'm dead maybe? But I get good grades throughout the year, so I can bomb my finals and I won't fail the class, ha ha. That's not a positive attitude, I know, be quiet.

The shows this past weekend were ok, I was a little bummed, they all seemed a bit lackluster, but it happens. Next week have that show in Charlotte Hall, so hopefully we do better there.

As far as Tyler, wow. That guy is amazing. He's such a talented guitarist. He learned our two hardest, most complex songs in like twenty minutes, and played them almost perfect. ANDDDDDD he was getting into like we do!(he was headbanging and axing it and everything).

And you know...I really was worried about him because I knew we were doing something that no one expected. But I am glad. The outcome was awesome. He's not in our band yet, but he's well on his way. Sure, he's a lot more into metal then our kind of music, but who cares. But he is almost like one of us. He fits in, and it's almost weird. I thought he was going to be some scary, hard-ass kid who'd be like "you didn't like that riff?? you're dead bitch." (goes metal and kicks ass) but he's laid back like the rest of us. He already kicked the crap out of Dan like everyone else in our band has, ha ha.

So this week all that's really left is to make a new song, and if he can do it, he's in our band. We already took new promo pictures with him so it's almost official. By him being in our band, it'll help out so much. I'm praying everything works out and he gets in, I WANT the motherfucker in our band, ha ha.

Anyway. I talk too much about the same subject, ha ha. So come to my show June 10th.

Where: Rite Note Guitar Shop(in the town of Charlotte Hall)
Time: 12 pm (early show!)
Cost: FREE!!!
Bands: I can't think of them off-hand, it's all bands we've never played with, but check out our myspace for it.

<333

-Nick
1 Chance At A Misfire

[26 May 2006|01:31pm]
Here in computer programming again, like my last entry, I think, but anyway...

Tonight is our show at All Saints, and I've been antsy all day at school. I got so much homework today too! It's so stupid. I got done all my math though here, but I still have chemistry and english, I'll just do it Monday or something.

But yeah, tonight.

I can't wait, almost everyone I invited is coming, and then there will be a bunch more. We're expecting 100-300 people to show up, so we'll see.

Tomorrow we have our show in Lexington Park, which I'm also excited about.

Sunday we play at Red Hot & Blue, and I'm excited. I'm excited about this weekend definitely. These shows have been the only thing I've been looking forward to all week.

Next week we're trying out another guitarist, but I'm having mixed feelings about it. He seems cool, and he's a really good guitar player, however..

I've heard NOTHING good about him from people, which makes me have second thoughts, ha ha. He's a metal guitarist, which is good because we want to make heavier music, except...we don't want to be metal, just heavier a little. Maybe like Drop D or something. I'm just worried our band is going to go through a huge transformation that I don't like. Justin will be just on vocals, so of course he won't play guitar as much, leaving the new guy(if he gets in our band) or me to make up songs, and that worries me too. Justin and I always made songs together, which we still can....but it'll be weird. I don't know, I'm rambling, there's not guarantee to any of this.

But anyway, come to the shows this weekend, it'll be good times. I'm glad tomorrow we'll be hanging with all of our friends(the guys in Every Waking Hour and My Heart's Disaster), that show should be fun.

Yeah...this was too much about my band...so I'll stop.
1 Chance At A Misfire

Bum Rush To Show [02 May 2006|08:21pm]
Things are pretty much back to normal. I know in my last entry I said I made peace with what happened, but that same day, and day after, I cried, again. But now I seriously am alright.

I have a cold though, which sucks.

To update on things with girls....I have no idea anymore. To sum it up in one sentence, no girl likes me. I mean, no one.

There is a show my band has on May 26th, at All Saints. I am trying to rally up the school(not the whole thing) to come and see us. I'm talking anyone and everyone. I got two girls to come to our show once, and they said they "didn't fit in." Well...I like that. I want more of that. I want our fans to be a huge mixture, kinda like..bringing everyone together. So, if you think you can make it, please come. Hang out with me too?

Um, not much else going on really. Interims come out next week, not really nervous though, I THINK I'm doing good, I guess I'll find out though. I am definitely ready for school to end though, seriously. I'm getting really lazy. Each morning it's getting harder and harder to get out of bed. Last Friday, I actually skipped school because I 'didn't feel like going, and I wanted to sleep." Summer can't get here soon enough.

I really want to make sure to hang out with some people this summer, other than my band. So if you're free one day, let's do something. I still love you guys, I'm just a little busier since I work, have band practice, and play shows.

Anyway, I'm just letting you all know what's going on. Take care. <3

-Nick
2 Chance At A Misfire

Goodbye [22 Apr 2006|09:32pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

I met Catfish the day I moved to Maryland. He helped us move in our house, and I remember the bungee cord snapped off something and hit him in the eye and he had reduced vision. But he didn't even seem to mind.

About 32 days ago(I think it was 32) he found out he had terminal cancer. Today, April 22nd, at 12:45 pm, he passed away. I didn't go to the hospital to see him because I knew I wouldn't be able to handle it, apparently he looked bad. When I first heard he had cancer, I was sad, I won't lie, but it didn't really hit me until last night. Last night I had work. When my mom picked me up from work, she was crying. She said Catfish wouldn't last much longer. She talked about how Stevie and Josh are going to be all alone now because their mom left them a long time ago, and now their dad was going to die. I started feeling really bummed out, and when we hit our driveway at home, I slowly started crying. I haven't cried for a long time either. I cried for about an hour straight. It's so sad, now I know what it's like to lose someone, and I wasn't super close with him either. Yeah, I went over his house a lot for cookouts and stuff, and I'd known him for about 8 and a half years, but I didn't think it'd hurt this bad. I can't even begin to imagine how Anne feels, or Stevie and Josh, and Wayne. Wayne seems alright, but I can tell by the redness in his eyes he'd been crying. He knew him for over 20 years I think, and Catfish was like a father to him. When my great Grammie Horn died when I young, I did not cry, when de-de died, I did not cry, because I was young and did not fully understand. Now I do, and it hurts.

Last night and today were so depressing, I forgot what it was like to be depressed like this, and I hate it. This all happened so fast, too fast. But by the evening today, after I had heard he passed, I started making peace with it, and felt a little better. I know he wouldn't want any of us sad, but you just can't help it. I'm alright now, but I know I'm going to be bummed out for awhile. The funeral is going to be really hard next week, it's going to kill me to see everyone so sad. I will make that my vow to make that the second and last time I cry. This will be hard.

R.I.P. Lemule"Catfish"Phillips.
<3

If I spelt your name wrong, I am sorry.

4 Chance At A Misfire

Lost Cause [14 Apr 2006|01:36am]
I don't ever know what to write in here anymore, I'm getting really bad at updating now.

Well listen, if you're reading this, I miss you, but you're not, so oh well.

Mean people still suck, I saw a group of kids tonight say a bunch of terrible things to a guy in a wheelchair, making him bite his lip, trying hard not to cry. He went into Walgreens, and called the police I guess, we pulled away a minute later, and sure enough, there was a cop car.

I don't want to go to back to school next week, no way.

And I wish I had you. <3
2 Chance At A Misfire

[11 Mar 2006|02:48pm]
I'm a fan of Fall Out Boy, but I found this to be on the funny side...

"I'm sorry but you are going to have to fall out of love with Fall Out Girl and My Chemical Imbalance. I know some of you get side tracked and forget where it all came from, but those fashion bands are not for real. Guttermouth has been a band for 17 years! These fags will never make it that long. Unless dressing like girls stays in fashion for another 16 years and I sincerely doubt it. I said earlier that I will bag on any band I don't like and I meant it. This so called new shit is just that "Shit" But, what can I say I love what I do and I don't have a fashion coordinator or any help with song writing. As far as money goes these bands are making a fortune, off fashion. I have seen them live and on MTV shows and they suck live. I just have one word to describe the new shit "Boring" Where is the action, aggression, rebellion, or any substance? I bet you can't answer that. Make-up and tight pants don't make you a rebel."

-from xxx-guttermouth-xxx.com

P.S. Come to Cedar Grove in Deale to see my band play tonight!! We've got cds now!
1 Chance At A Misfire

R.I.P. Juliana Theory [09 Feb 2006|10:13pm]
The Juliana Theory broke up.

They were no where near one of my favorite bands, but I do have almost all their albums in my collection, and when I read the big huge letter they put on their Myspace explaining everything, it actually made me kinda feel bad for them, it was sad. Basically they realized they were not making enough money to continue on, because they can no longer support themselves and the people in their lives. That's a shame.

R.I.P. Juliana Theory, thank you for the good music you have supplied. <3
1 Chance At A Misfire

Now All I Can Sing Is The Plainsong [07 Feb 2006|11:13pm]
I'm forgetting what it's like to be happy with someone, it sucks pretty bad. Now I'm slowly starting to also realize I'm a fool for letting good things go. Bad times shouldn't always get to someones heart, because once something is long gone, you start to wonder if it was actually worth it, ha ha. I'm starting to think it wasn't. Then there is something telling me maybe it's not too late, and with the right words and actions, maybe I can regain what I threw away.

I actually do like someone right now kinda, but I feel it's almost like a race I definitely won't be winning. Kinda like one of those "girls don't go for guys like this" things. Ha ha. This all sounds so retarded, like something out of a movie. I guess I can't help it though, trust me, a lot of people think the same things in their heads, I'm just writing them out here and sharing them with everyone.

Things with the band are going pretty well still. We have a show at Red Hot & Blue on the 19th at 10 pm, so please come! We need the support there, so we can continue booking shows there.

Hmmm....I don't know why I wrote this entry, goodbye for now, until next time...

-Nick
Chance At A Misfire

[16 Jan 2006|10:59pm]

You know...sometimes I wish I never had to worry about things in life, growing up, getting a real job, college.  When I am with my band and my closest friends, I wish I could be in those moments forever.  Sunday night was so incredibly amazing, I can't even begin to describe it.  Just knowing I have people supporting my music, is unbelievable, I never ever thought I'd come this far.  It's such an amazing feeling to hear people singing your songs right along with you while you're performing, you seriously don't know what it feels like.  It's awesome.  I have some of the best friends in the world, and I would never trade it for the world. 

3 Chance At A Misfire

Big 05' Post [26 Dec 2005|11:51pm]

Another year passed, another year ahead, where does the time go? Seriously. It felt like it was just the other day that this year started, where I actually drank on New Years and acted stupid. It was a pretty awesome year though, despite the downfalls, I pulled through. The year really got good towards the middle, pretty much when the summer started. I grew up so much this year, just like I have been the past couple of years, and I've only got so much more growing up and maturing to do. So I guess I will make little lists to sum up some things.

NEW IN 05'

Amp, guitar, mic, lots of music, stereo, friends, band.

NEW YEARS RESOLUTION:

I don't remember it honestly, but I doubt I kept it. 

TOP MOMENTS:

Getting my new electric guitar in January.

Starting When Disaster Strikes with Zack and Nathan.  Although it's pretty much done and over with now, I had a blast making stupid music with those guys.

Starting Ideal For All Ages with Glenn, we made some sick music actually, and like When Disaster Strikes, it was just stupid stuff.  You can still find both of those bands are purevolume.com

Getting my new guitar amp

Made my own cd, which although I am not a big fan of, I am proud that I actually made an album, and it was a concept album, and it made sense, although it was an extremely basic story, and gay and emo.

Going to Ozzfest and bringing out the inner metal head in me, because I am definitelt metallllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll.

Free Staind concert.

Warped Tour, and meeting Danielle, who although I don't know very well and never ever see, I think is an awesome person, and I wish she lived here instead.

Hitting my two-year anniversary with my Livejournal

Starting So Long Hollywood and actually making things happen.

 

MUSICAL DISCOVERIES:

Action-Action(Thank you Eric)

Depeche Mode

It Dies Today

Jack's Mannequin

Motion City Soundtrack

New Order

Nightmare Of You

VHS OR BETA

BEST NEW PEOPLE:

Krissy W

Dan(I wasn't friends with Dan until the band happened.)

Sierra

All the guys in Every Waking Hour

Kyle and Mike

Dirk and Jake

I might have missed someone, I feel like I did...

 

I'd like to say thanks to everyone who was there with me this year, it was an awesome year, really.  I know 2006 is going to be stessful, and hard at times, but I've just got this feeling that I'm going to have one of the best years of my life.  Thank you 2005.  <333333

 

 

2 Chance At A Misfire

As Promised [22 Dec 2005|11:11pm]
So the past two weeks have been...up and down so to speak.

As soon as our relationship was built, Shannon decided it wasn't going to work out. So now we're just friends, and I can't lie, it really bummed me out, I liked her. I think I was cool about it though, I didn't get upset to the point where I said bad things about her or yelled at her. It's just a shame I guess you could say. At my band's battle in Crofton last week, we barely even spoke, which was definitely a little awkward. But this is exactly why I kept saying I wanted to wait and see what happened with Shannon before I took it to the next level, because I had a feeling that it wouldn't work.

Speaking of that battle though, we won it. With me having a lost voice kinda and screaming like a dying pokemon, we won. I was so happy. We're going out to Arbutus in a couple of weeks.(January 13th) I like the idea of going out of town, expanding our fan base, and Arbutus is an hour away, so we'll be playing to a new crowd. I can't wait.

Winter break started, and so far it's already been off to a great start.

Other than that...

I have work tomorrow, Christmas Eve is Saturday, I have family coming in, and Sunday is Christmas, and Monday I might try and head up to Cedar Grove to hang out with my Every Waking Hour boys, Brendan, Tom, Henry, and Casey. (Saw Brendan at the mall today while Mark and I were in the arcade, except we only had time to say hi pretty much.)

Anyway...just thought I'd...fill you all in on what's been up. I guess you'll hear from me in a few days. Take care, and have a nice christmas. <3
4 Chance At A Misfire

[20 Dec 2005|11:42pm]
I've got two entries coming really soon...

The first one is going to be about the past two weeks...I am not sure how I'll put it all in words, but we'll see how it goes...

The second one is going to be the big gay 05' post.

The first one is coming in the next few days, maybe even tomorrow, we'll see.

The second one is coming in...a week...or two.

Stay...tuned?

<3
1 Chance At A Misfire

We Slowly Rest Our Eyes [11 Dec 2005|10:44pm]
[ mood | curious ]

This weekend was awesome to say the least. (Today was lame though.)

Friday was my band's show, which went by great. The show was supposed to start at 7, but didn't start until about 7:45, which really made the show seem kind of drawn out. I was even getting tired before we even played. I got really worried that everyone would leave by the time we got on, since we were headliners and closed the show. To my amazement though, 70% of the crowd stuck around. It was so awesome. We had people even clapping along on one of our songs. I was happy.

I met a girl at the show. She was so cool I might add. We hung out a lot that night. The thing was, I liked her. A lot. I haven't had a girlfriend since the spring, so I was really happy to meet her. I don't know what will become of us, but I am hoping something good. There is a downfall though. She lives in Delaware. She comes down every weekend just about (or every other weekend) but I don't know if I could handle that. The thing is though, I am wondering if I should not let this pass me by, because I might be missing out on something good. My friends are telling me to go for it, and she knows I like her, and we've been talking all weekend. I think I want to hang out with her again a couple more times and see what happens, take it day by day. I've been thinking about her the past two days a lot...damn. Could I even trust her though? Who knows what she'll be doing all those days that I'm not around. Things felt right with her though, all night we were just talking, watching bands together, punching each other and stuff, and she was just like one of my friends or something, I liked that. This time around though, I'm not going to a single friend of mine about what to do, I listened to people too much about my other girlfriends like "you should date her" and it ended up not being what I had wanted in the beginning. I am wondering when I am going to see her again. I've definitely written a big paragraph about this. Ha ha, moving along...

We've got a battle in Crofton this Friday, and I'm so stoked for that, new town, new crowd. I can't wait. I hope we win. Wish us good luck.

<3

5 Chance At A Misfire

Filming and dreaming, dreaming of meeeeeeeeeeee, yeah. [26 Nov 2005|01:13am]
[ mood | curious ]

I think it's safe to say Myspace has officially killed off Xanga and Livejournal. I'm pretty sure I'm going to delete my Xanga by next week, since I never use it. As far as Livejournal, I'm keeping it for memories sake, but I won't update all that much anymore. I don't really see the point as much anymore. No one reads this anymore, maybe I'll just start writing in this for myself and no one else like I used, but then again....wasn't that what caused everyone to stop reading, since it got redundant? I don't know.

I think I'd like to start looking for a girlfriend now, it has been quite awhile. I was talking to a friend earlier, and she made a good point to me. I always tell myself I am not into dating girls in lower grades. My friend said I should just try and get to know these people instead of just jumping to the conclusion of them being too young and immature. It makes sense I guess. I did meet some cool 10th graders this year. It's probably just my age that bothers me. Being 18 isn't that cool to me when I think about it sometimes. I am a man now technically, and most of the girls in my school now are considered to be "kids." It is truly insane. It's also not that big of a deal though, really. As long as I don't make situations awkward, why would they be? I don't know. I do know that things are getting a little lonely here at times. It's weird, because just the other day I said I didn't want a girlfriend when I was talking to my family members, but then when I am alone and thinking, I realize about how much I'd prefer to have one. I don't go out with girls to just have sex. I really do miss the whole companionship aspect. It was cool knowing I had someone to turn to every day.

Enough of girls though, I may be "emo" now....nah.

Things with the band are still cool, I'm at my dad's though, so we haven't practiced in a week now. I'll be excited to get things back in action though next week when I go home.

I think I'm getting my provisionals soon too, finally.

Alright, I think that's a big enough update to let a couple of people know what's been up lately. Most of my LJ friends have either erased their journals, stopped using them and reading mine, or switched to Myspace entirely. The select few of you who do still keep up with guttermouthking, I'll catch you later. <3

-Nick

3 Chance At A Misfire

I Can Make An Update [08 Oct 2005|09:55pm]
Friday night, I was at James' party, and an hour into it, I left. I felt so out of place, it just totally sucked. Everyone was starting to smoke, do weed, and drink. I wanted to play James' guitar, but couldn't find a cable, so I just sat there, doing nothing. I just got up, told some kids to tell James I'd see him tomorrow, and left. Walking home in the rain, knowing I was being true to myself, felt so damn good, and right. I don't care what anyone else says, I won't be into that stuff for a long time. (I can't say never, because I don't know what the future holds.) You kids look so retarded doing all that, it's not even funny. I have almost zero tolerance for it all now. Anytime I am around young kids like us doing it, I get so irritated. You look like an ass, so just save yourself and stop before I get a few cheap laughs from you, jackass.

On a brighter note, my band played its second show, over at the Dunkirk firehouse to help raise money to donate for the hurricane victims. We played a lot better than we did last week, and it was just a total blast. Come and see us play next week with Flingin' Ferrets and Countermind, for free. Oh yeah, and we'll have shirts on sale, so you buy yourself a cool So Long Hollywood shirt.

Make good decisions in life guys, seriously. If you keep claiming life is short, why are you doing all that stuff to yourself? You're just making life shorter.
4 Chance At A Misfire

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]